in Re Gerald R Mahoney Trust & Nancy W Mahoney Trust
[…] Kim does not challenge the trial court’s ultimate finding that Nancy did have the capacity to understand her estate planning, but argues, based on what she observed during the time period, that she had probable cause to find that such a claim would likely succeed. Pursuant to MCL 700.7601, “[t]he capacity required to create, amend, revoke, or add property to a revocable trust, or to direct the actions of the trustee of a revocable trust, is the same as that required to make a will.” MCL 700.2501 provides as follows: -6- (1) An individual 18 years of age or older who has sufficient mental capacity may make a will. (2) An individual has sufficient mental capacity to make a will if all of the following requirements are met: (a) The individual has the ability to understand that he or she is providing for the disposition of his or her property after death. (b) The individual has the ability to know the nature and extent of his or her property. (c) The individual knows the natural objects of his or her bounty. (d) The individual has the ability to understand in a reasonable manner the general nature and effect of his or her act in signing the will. To have testamentary capacity, a testator must “ ‘be able to comprehend the nature and extent of his property, to recall the natural objects of his bounty, and to determine and understand the disposition of property which he desires to make.’ ” Persinger v Holst, 248 Mich App 499, 504; 639 NW2d 594 (2001) (citations omitted).