in Re Gerald R Mahoney Trust & Nancy W Mahoney Trust
[…] We thus find that the presumption of undue influence attached and that there was sufficient evidence that Kim (and any reasonable person), at the time she filed her petition, could find that there was a substantial likelihood that the undue influence challenge would be successful. While Kim has not shown that she had probable cause to challenge Nancy’s trust amendments on the grounds of lack of capacity or breach of fiduciary duty, she raises a colorable claim that she had probable cause to challenge the amendments due to undue influence. MCL 700.7113 provides: A provision in a trust that purports to penalize an interested person for contesting the trust or instituting another proceeding relating to the trust shall not be given effect if probable cause exists for instituting a proceeding contesting the trust or another proceeding relating to the trust. -10- Under the plain language of the above statute, the use of a no-contest provision is foreclosed if an interested person raises a single reasonable objection to the trust or proceedings as a whole.