in Re Gerald R Mahoney Trust & Nancy W Mahoney Trust
[…] Kim claims that Nancy had a substantial conflict of interest and engaged in self-dealing when she transferred Gerald’s trust’s interest to her own trust in return for a $900,000, 30-year promissory note secured by mortgages for each of the lakefront lots. Kim maintains that the transaction was voidable pursuant to MCL 700.7802. We disagree. That actions by a trustee which involve self-dealing are voidable under certain circumstances has long been recognized in Michigan. See, e.g., Baxter v Union Indus Trust & Savings Bank, 273 Mich 642, 646-647; 263 NW 762 (1935). Both parties cite MCL 700.7802 in support of their respective positions. This statute provides in pertinent part: (2) Subject to the rights of persons dealing with or assisting the trustee as provided in section [MCL 700.7912] a sale, encumbrance, or other transaction involving the investment or management of trust property entered into by the trustee for the trustee 's own personal account or which is otherwise affected by a substantial conflict between the trustee’s fiduciary and personal interests is voidable by a trust beneficiary affected by the transaction unless 1 or more of the following apply: (a) The transaction was authorized by the terms of the trust. (b) The transaction was approved by the court after notice to the interested persons. (c) The trust beneficiary did not commence a judicial proceeding within the time allowed by section 7905.2. (d) The trust beneficiary consented to the trustee's conduct, ratified the transact ion, or released the trustee in compliance with section 7909.3. (e) The transaction involves a contract entered into or claim acquired by the trustee before the person became or contemplated becoming trustee. (f) The transaction is otherwise permitted by statute. * * * (7) This section does not preclude the following transactions, if fair to the trust beneficiaries: * * * (c) A transaction between a trust and another trust, decedent’s estate, or conservatorship of which the trustee is a fiduciary or in which a trust beneficiary has an interest. [Emphasis added.] The trial court did not directly address this statutory provision, instead concluding that Kim “presented no evidence of harm to Gerald's Trust from this transaction, and to the contrary, -4- Gerald’s Trust has increased in value as a result of the transaction.”