in Re Gerald R Mahoney Trust & Nancy W Mahoney Trust
[…] In Michigan, in terrorem clauses [in trusts as well as wills] are generally valid and enforceable. Schiffer v Brenton, 247 Mich 512, 520; 226 NW 253 (1929); In re Penny Trust, 299 Mich App 525, 530; 831 NW2d 251 (2013). However, such clauses must be strictly construed by the courts. Id.; see also Saier v Saier, 366 Mich 515, 520; 115 NW2d 279 (1962). [In re Stan Estate, 301 Mich App 435, 443; 839 NW2d 498 (2013).] See also In re Miller Osborne Perry Trust, 299 Mich App 525, 530; 831 NW2d 251 (2013). Another limitation is contained in MCL 700.7113, which provides: “A provision in a trust that purports to penalize an interested person for contesting the trust or instituting another proceeding -5- relating to the trust shall not be given effect if probable cause exists for instituting a proceeding contesting the trust or another proceeding relating to the trust.” This Court has held that “[p]robable cause exists when, at the time of instituting the proceeding, there was evidence that would lead a reasonable person, properly informed and advised, to conclude that there was a substantial likelihood that the challenge would be successful.”