STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] See id. Further, the record supports that
the other acts were contemporaneous. Testimony from the preliminary examination established
that the children had gone to the sex offender’s home together; thus, the acts occurred within 24
hours of one another. See id. at 722. Additionally, defendant was not charged or convicted of
child abuse with respect to the any other children; thus, these acts did not, and will not, result in
separate convictions. See id. Therefore, OV 12 was properly scored.
OV 13 addresses a continuing pattern of criminal behavior. MCL 777.43. Ten points are
assessed when “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving a
combination of 3 or more crimes against a person or property . . . .” MCL 777.43(1)(d). All
relevant crimes within a five-year period, including the sentencing offense, should be scored.
People v Bonilla-Machado, 489 Mich 412, 424; 803 NW2d 217 (2011). An offense may be
considered regardless of whether it resulted in a criminal conviction.