STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] justice.” MCL 777.49(c). The record supports that: defendant coached the children before they
were interviewed, contacted the children during this proceeding despite a no-contact order, and
-3-
attempted to manipulate his wife by telling her not to make a deal with the prosecutor unless they
were both offered one. He also falsely told his wife that the prosecutor tried to get him to turn
against her.
Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred in assessing him $3,380 in restitution.3
A trial court’s order of restitution is governed by MCL 780.766(2), which provides, in
pertinent part:
[W]hen sentencing a defendant of a crime, the [trial] court shall order, in addition
to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other
penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of
the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the
victim’s estate.
Our Supreme Court recently held in People v McKinley, 496 Mich 410, 419-420; 852 NW2d 770
(2014),4 that “any course of conduct that does not give rise to a conviction may not be relied on
as a basis for assessing restitution against a defendant.” Defendant was assessed restitution in