Aug 24 2015, 9:21 am
[…] requests or the trial court’s orders related to such, there is no indication that the
trial court ordered the division of the Tier I benefits as a sanction for Benny’s
failure to comply with discovery orders. Tonya has not established that Benny
failed to preserve the issue for appellate review.
[13] Regarding the merits of his argument, Benny claims that pursuant to Hisquierdo
v. Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. 572, 99 S. Ct. 802 (1979), his Tier I benefits are not
marital property subject to division in a dissolution proceeding. At issue is the
interpretation of 45 U.S.C. § 231m, which pertains to certain railroad
retirement benefits and provides in part, “no annuity or supplemental annuity
shall be assignable or be subject to any tax or to garnishment, attachment, or
other legal process under any circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the payment
thereof be anticipated[.]” The interpretation of a statute is a question of law,
which we review de novo. Mertz v. Mertz, 971 N.E.2d 189, 195 (Ind. Ct. App.
2012).
[14] In Hisquierdo, the Supreme Court addressed the California Supreme Court’s
holding that a husband’s railroad retirement benefits were community property