Slip Op. 15-94
[…] Rupari knew that the statements were false at the time they were
made to Customs, as the statements occurred before the fax, the
fax could plausibly show that Rupari discovered that its statements
Consol. Court No. 10-00119 Page 26
were false after it sent its last response to Customs on July 13,
1998, and that it failed to inform Customs that its previous
statements, made just days before, were untrue. Thus, Plaintiff
pled fraud with enough particularity to survive Defendant’s motion
to dismiss.
3. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies
28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) provides that “[i]n any civil action
not specified in this section, the Court of International Trade
shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative
remedies.” 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d). If a new level of culpability is
first introduced in Court and not at the administrative level, the
party against whom the claim is alleged has been prevented from
seeking mitigation of the monetary penalty at the administrative