[Cite as State v. Brown, 2015-Ohio-3402.]
[…] gun, which caused her death. The underlying events indicate that each of these
offenses occurred at different times and with separate animus. Therefore, the
offenses do not merge pursuant to R.C. 2941.25. Having found no error in the
sentencing, the first assignment of error is overruled.
{¶11} In the second assignment of error, Brown claims that the trial court
erred by ordering restitution without holding a hearing regarding ability to pay.
The trial court has the authority to require the offender to pay restitution to the
victim or survivor of the victim to compensate for economic loss. R.C.
2929.18(A)(1). “A court that imposes a financial sanction upon an offender may
hold a hearing if necessary to determine whether the offender is able to pay the
sanction or is likely in the future to be able to pay it.” R.C. 2929.18(E). As long
as the record contains information concerning the defendant’s ability to pay the
restitution and supports the trial court’s determination, a hearing is not required.
State v. Robinson, 3d Dist. Hancock No. 5-04-12, 2004-Ohio-5346, ¶17.