2 EDWARDS V. FIRST AMERICAN CORP.
[…] Bureau (“CFPB”), and CFPB later republished Regulation X
without material changes. See 76 Fed. Reg. 78,977 (Dec. 20,
2011); 12 C.F.R. § 1024.1
Under Regulation X, a “referral” includes “any oral or
written action directed to a person which has the effect of
affirmatively influencing the selection by any person of a
provider of a settlement service for which the home buyer
will pay a charge”; and an exchange of a “thing of value” is
used as synonymous with a payment and does not require a
1
Because this case arose when HUD was the regulatory agency,
citations to Regulation X will still be to 24 C.F.R. § 3500.
EDWARDS V. FIRST AMERICAN CORP. 11
transfer of money.2 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(d), (f)(1).
Regulation X further explains the safe harbor in § 2607(c)(2).
See id. § 3500.14(g)(2) (“If the payment of a thing of value
bears no reasonable relationship to the market value of the
goods or services provided, then the excess is not for services
or goods actually performed or provided.”).
B
We first address whether individual inquiries on each of
the transactions are required due to the safe harbor in
§ 2607(c)(2) and 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g)(2). The district
court held that the statute and the regulation require Edwards
to prove that First American overpaid for its ownership