2 EDWARDS V. FIRST AMERICAN CORP.
[…] American as their title insurance underwriter. The district
court held that the third parties’ influences constituted
individual issues that render class adjudication improper. We
disagree. Other sources of referral do not defeat the
predominant common question of fact, i.e., whether the title
agencies have contractual obligations to refer their customers
to First American.
For a referral to violate RESPA, it need not be the
exclusive or even the primary reason that influenced a home
buyer’s choice of a real estate service provider. See 24
C.F.R. § 3500.14(f)(1) (defining a referral as “any oral or
written action directed to a person which has the effect of
affirmatively influencing the selection” of a real estate service
provider”) (emphasis added); see also 12 U.S.C. § 2607(d)(2)
(imposing joint and several liability on all of those who
affirmatively influenced the selection of a title insurance
provider). Here, Edwards contends that First American used