2015 IL App (2d) 130920
[…] Village of
Vernon Hills v. Heelan, 2014 IL App (2d) 130823, ¶ 20. Thus, it is well settled that, under
Krohe, the award of a line-of-duty pension under section 4-110 of the Pension Code satisfies the
-9-
2015 IL App (2d) 130920
“catastrophic injury” element of section 10(a) of the Benefits Act. Rockford unequivocally
conceded this point in its appellate brief and during oral argument.
¶ 28 b. Occupational Disease Disability (Section 4-110.1)
¶ 29 The issue then in this case is whether a “catastrophic injury” under section 10(a) of the
Benefits Act is also synonymous with a firefighter’s occupational disease disability under section
4-110.1 of the Pension Code. Section 4-110.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“An active firefighter with 5 or more years of creditable service who is found,
pursuant to Section 4-112, unable to perform his or her duties in the fire department by
reason of heart disease, stroke, tuberculosis, or any disease of the lungs or respiratory
tract, resulting from service as a firefighter, is entitled to an occupational disease
disability pension during any period of such disability for which he or she has no right to
receive salary.” 40 ILCS 5/4-110.1 (West 2008).
¶ 30 Section 4-110.1 defines a firefighter’s occupational disease disability as “heart disease,
stroke, tuberculosis, or any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, resulting from service as a
firefighter” (40 ILCS 5/4-110.1 (West 2008)), while section 4-110 defines a firefighter’s
line-of-duty disability as a “sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from the
performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty” (40 ILCS 5/4-110
(West 2008)).
¶ 31 We agree with the trial court that these provisions are similar in the way they define a
firefighter’s injury resulting in disability. Section 4-110 refers broadly to “sickness, accident or
injury,” while section 4-110.1 is more disease-specific, listing “heart disease, stroke,
tuberculosis, or any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract.” The conditions specified in
section 4-110.1 are examples of injuries that are also covered by section 4-110.
- 10 -
2015 IL App (2d) 130920
¶ 32 A line-of-duty disability pension requires that the applicant’s sickness, accident, or injury
be “incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects
of acts of duty.” 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2008). “Act of duty” is specifically defined as
“[a]ny act imposed on an active fireman by the ordinances of a city, or by the rules or regulations
of its fire department, or any act performed by an active fireman while on duty, having for its
direct purpose the saving of the life or property of another person.” 40 ILCS 5/6-110 (West
2008).
¶ 33 Section 4-110.1 applies to “heart disease, stroke, tuberculosis, or any disease of the lungs
or respiratory tract, resulting from service as a firefighter” or “a disabling cancer, which develops
or manifests itself during a period while the firefighter is in the service of the fire department.”
(Emphases added.) 40 ILCS 5/4-110.1 (West 2008). In describing the occupational disease
disability pension, the legislature acknowledged that firefighters are subject to exposure to heat,
cold, heavy smoke fumes, and carcinogenic, poisonous, toxic, or chemical gasses from fires “and