2015 IL App (2d) 130920
[…] in that retirement pension). 40 ILCS 5/4-110, 4-110.1 (West 2008). Moreover, each statute
provides that the firefighter shall also be entitled to a child’s disability benefit of $20 per month
for each child who is natural born or legally adopted, under 18 years old, and dependent upon the
firefighter for support. Under each statute, the total child’s disability benefit payable to the
firefighter, when added to the firefighter’s disability pension, shall not exceed 75% of the salary
- 12 -
2015 IL App (2d) 130920
that the firefighter was receiving at the end of his or her employment. 40 ILCS 5/4-110,
4-110.1 (West 2008).
¶ 37 In contrast, a firefighter eligible for a non-line-of-duty disability pension under section
4-111 of the Pension Code receives less. “A firefighter having at least 7 years of creditable
service who becomes disabled as a result of any cause other than an act of duty, and who is
found, pursuant to Section 4-112, to be physically or mentally permanently disabled so as to
render necessary his or her being placed on disability pension, shall be granted a disability
pension of 50% of the monthly salary attached to the rank held by the firefighter in the fire
service at the date he or she is removed from the municipality’s fire department payroll.” 40
ILCS 5/4-111 (West 2008).
¶ 38 The legislature’s methodology in calculating the three pensions indicates that, unlike a
non-line-of-duty disability under section 4-111, an occupational disease disability under section