2015 IL App (2d) 130920
[…] firefighter had been adjudicated disabled under section 4-110 of the Pension Code but denied
-8-
2015 IL App (2d) 130920
benefits under the Benefits Act. Our supreme court addressed the meaning of “catastrophic
injury” under section 10(a).
¶ 26 After finding the phrase to be ambiguous, the Krohe court investigated the statute’s
legislative history and debates. Noting that “the legislative history and debates could not be
clearer” (Krohe, 204 Ill. 2d at 398) the Krohe court construed “catastrophic injury” as
“synonymous with an injury resulting in a line-of-duty disability pension under section 4-110 of
the [Pension] Code” (Krohe, 204 Ill. 2d at 400). A firefighter is entitled to a line-of-duty
disability pension under section 4-110 if he or she, “as the result of sickness, accident or injury
incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of
acts of duty, is found *** to be physically or mentally permanently disabled for service in the
fire department, so as to render necessary his or her being placed on disability pension.” 40
ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2008).
¶ 27 Relying on Krohe, this court held in Richter v. Village of Oak Brook, 2011 IL App (2d)
100114, that, “because the legislature intended an injured firefighter or police officer to be