People v. Dahkle CA4/3
[…] And the answer is clear: the computer did not automatically determine which items were to appear on the receipt. That was the result of the cashier’s input. Accordingly, that aspect of the receipt was hearsay. To the extent the People desired to introduce evidence of the receipt to show what items were not purchased, it was necessary to lay a business records foundation pursuant to Evidence Code section 1272, which states: “Evidence of the absence from the records of a business of a record of an asserted act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the nonoccurrence of the act or event, or the nonexistence of the condition, if: [¶] (a) It was the regular course 8 of that business to make records of all such acts, conditions, or events at or near the time of the act, condition, or event and to preserve them; and [¶] (b) The sources of information and method and time of preparation of the records of that business were such that the absence of a record of an act, condition, or event is a trustworthy indication that the act or event did not occur or the condition did not exist.” No such foundation was laid at trial. The People contend defendant forfeited any argument regarding the lack of a business record foundation.