Opinion issued August 20, 2015
[…] “court of competent jurisdiction” to try the felony offense at issue, “was sufficient
to invoke the jurisdiction of that court and to toll the limitation period.” Id. at 137.
It further concluded, again without explanation, that Edwards was distinguishable
in that it “dealt with the different requisites in a misdemeanor case,” which were
not applicable to the felony case before it. Id.
As noted above, the time “during the pendency of an indictment,
information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation.” TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.05(b). “[D]uring the pendency” means the “period
of time beginning with the day the indictment, information, or complaint is filed in
a court of competent jurisdiction . . . .” Id. art. 12.05(c). And the Texas Court of
Criminal Appeals has held that “for purposes of Article 12.05, a court of competent
jurisdiction is a court with jurisdiction to try the case.” State v. Hall, 829 S.W.2d
184, 187 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). Again, however, nothing in article 12.05