Opinion issued August 20, 2015
[…] United States v. Tavarez-Levario, 788 F.3d 433, 437 (5th Cir. 2015)). A charging
instrument must reflect on its face that a prosecution thereunder is not barred by
the applicable statute of limitations. Tita v. State, 267 S.W.3d 33, 37 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2008); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.02(6) (Vernon 2009). If
a comparison of the date on which a charging instrument is presented indicates that
it was not presented within the applicable period of limitation, then, on a
defendant’s motion, it “must be dismissed.” Tita, 267 S.W.3d at 37; see also TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.08(2) (Vernon 2006).
In 2009, the Texas Legislature amended article 12.02, which now, in regard
to limitations for misdemeanor offenses, expressly provides:
(a) An indictment or information for any Class A or Class B
misdemeanor may be presented within two years from the date
of the commission of the offense, and not afterward.
(b) A complaint or information for any Class C misdemeanor may
be presented within two years from the date of the commission
of the offense, and not afterward.
6
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.02 (emphasis added); see also Act of May 24,
1973, 63rd Leg., R.S., ch. 399, § 2(b), 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 883, 975, amended by
Act of May 25, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 472, § (1)–(3), 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws
1077, 1077. In amending article 12.02, the legislature rewrote the previous single
paragraphed article 4 and created two new subsections: (a), which concerns the
requirement of a timely presentation of either “an indictment or information” for
the prosecution of Class A and B misdemeanor offenses, and (b), which concerns
the requirement of a timely presentation of either a “complaint or information” for
the prosecution of a Class C misdemeanor offenses. See Act of May 24, 1973,
63rd Leg., R.S., ch. 399, § 2(b), 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 883, 975 (amended 2009).
Here, the State, based on events occurring on September 10, 2011, attempted
to accuse appellee of committing the offense of official oppression, a Class A
misdemeanor. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 39.03(a)(1), (d) (Vernon Supp.
2014). Thus, pursuant to the express language of article 12.02(a), the State, to
prosecute appellee for the offense, was required to present “an indictment or
information” against him by September 10, 2013, “and not afterward.” TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.02(a) (emphasis added).
4
“An indictment or information for any misdemeanor may be presented within two
years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward.” Act of
May 24, 1973, 63rd Leg., R.S., ch. 399, § 2(b), 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 883, 975,
amended by Act of May 25, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 472, § (1)–(3), 2009 Tex.
Gen. Laws 1077, 1077.
7
Although, for limitation purposes, a timely presented “complaint” will