United States of America v. Antonio Rivera, et al.
[…] Bonilla, 618 F.3d 102, 111 (2d Cir. 2010),
and to make clear the basis for imposing the enhancement, Ahders, 622 F.3d at
123 (remanding for “further consideration and explanation of the sentence,”
including a four‐level enhancement). Its failure to do so requires remand.
Because we vacate Appellants’ sentences and remand for a full resentencing, we
6 That statute criminalizes “knowingly caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual
act” by (1) using force or (2) threatening or placing that person in fear that any person
will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping. 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a). It
also criminalizes acts of sexual abuse committed by: (1) rendering another person
unconscious, (2) “administer[ing] to another person by force or threat of force, or
without the knowledge or permission of that person, a drug, intoxicant, or other similar
substance and thereby (A) substantially impair[ing] the ability of that other person to
appraise or control conduct; and (B) engag[ing] in a sexual act with that other person.”
Id. § 2241(b).
16
decline to reach their arguments that the sentences imposed were substantively
unreasonable. See Corsey, 723 F.3d at 377–78.
We close with a few words about the views of our dissenting colleague.
The dissent presses for reversal of Appellants’ convictions based on the district