Filed 8/25/15
[…] enrolled and presented to the Governor at 9:45 p.m. that same day. Plaintiffs contend this
order of events violates Article IV, section 12(c)(4), even if only by a few hours and even
in the absence of any proof that the Governor actually considered Assembly Bill 1X 26
before the Budget Bill. They urge the court to adopt a bright line rule declaring the
Legislature’s action unconstitutional. We need not decide whether a bright line rule
applies, however, because we conclude the circumstances of this case come within one of
the constitutional provision’s stated exceptions.
Article IV, section 12(c)(4) provides in pertinent part: “Until the budget bill has
been enacted, the Legislature shall not send to the Governor for consideration any bill
appropriating funds for expenditure during the fiscal year for which the budget bill is to
be enacted, except emergency bills recommended by the Governor or appropriations for
the salaries and expenses of the Legislature.” (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 12, subd. (c)(4).)
One purpose of Article IV, section 12(c)(4), as identified by the Supreme Court, is “to
enable the Governor to consider the budget bill without a clutter of appropriation
measures for the upcoming fiscal year constantly crossing his desk.” (Jarvis v.