Filed 8/25/15
[…] property tax allocations would be affected thereby requiring a two-thirds vote under
23
Proposition 1A. Yet nothing in the plain language of Proposition 1A, or the ballot
materials supporting the amendment reveal that the electorate intended such a result.
Constitutional restrictions on the Legislature’s power “ ‘ “are to be construed
strictly, and are not to be extended to include matters not covered by the language used.”
[Citations.]’ ” (Matosantos I, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 253.) Normally, the Legislature
needs only a majority vote to pass legislation. (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 8, subd. (b) [“No
bill may be passed unless, by rollcall vote entered in the journal, a majority of the
membership of each house concurs”].) We see no reason to artificially impose a
heightened voting requirement for dissolving redevelopment agencies, which is clearly
within the purview of the Legislature’s authority. (Matosantos I, supra, 53 Cal.4t at p.