Filed 8/25/15
[…] 30
to the Governor. Under the circumstances, Assembly Bill 1X 26 falls within the ambit of
one of the constitutional provision’s express exceptions.
VI
Article IV, Section 9 - Single Subject Rule
Plaintiffs next argue that Assembly Bill 1X 26 violates the “single subject rule”
found in Article IV, section 9. According to plaintiffs, Assembly Bill 1X 26 contains
more than one subject: (1) an appropriation for $500,000 to carry out the act, and (2)
substantive changes to the Community Redevelopment Law.
Article IV, section 9 provides that a “statute shall embrace but one subject, which
shall be expressed in its title.” (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 9.) The constitutional provision
contains two independent aspects which serve separate purposes. (Harbor v. Deukmejian
(1987) 43 Cal.3d 1078, 1095-1096 (Deukmejian).) A statute must comply with both the