Filed 8/25/15
[…] 42
Article IV, section 3(b) provides: “On extraordinary occasions the Governor by
proclamation may cause the Legislature to assemble in special session. When so
assembled it has power to legislate only on subjects specified in the proclamation but
may provide for expenses and other matters incidental to the session.”
First, Governor Brown did not invoke Article IV, section 3(b) when issuing his
emergency proclamation in January 2011. The Governor, instead, relied on Article IV,
section (10)(f). [“Now, Therefore, I, Edmund G. Brown Jr., Governor of the State of
California, in accordance with Section 10(f) of Article IV of the Constitution of the State
of California, HEREBY DETERMINE. . . .”])
That constitutional provision provides in part: “If, following the enactment of the
budget bill for the 2004-05 fiscal year or any subsequent fiscal year, the Governor
determines that, for that fiscal year, General Fund revenues will decline substantially
below the estimate of General Fund revenues upon which the budget bill for that fiscal
year, as enacted was based, or General Fund expenditures will increase substantially
above that estimate of General Fund revenues, or both, the Governor may issue a
proclamation declaring a fiscal emergency and shall thereupon cause the Legislature to
assemble in special session for this purpose.” (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 10, subd. (f)(1).)
Whether Assembly Bill 1X 26 is proper under Article IV, section 3(b), then, is irrelevant.
Plaintiffs’ second argument--that Assembly Bill 1X 26 exceeds the scope of the
Governor’s emergency proclamation because it had effects beyond Fiscal Year 2011-