Filed 8/25/15
[…] (See e.g. People v. McKee (2010) 47 Cal.4th
1172, 1221 [J. Chin, concurring and dissenting opn., [recognizing the Legislature’s
43
ability to address societal problems in various ways].) Indeed, the very breadth and
complexity of the projected $25 billion budget shortfall for Fiscal Year 2011-2012
suggests that there was more than one constitutionally permissible method of solving the
fiscal crisis.
Assembly Bill 1X 26 helped alleviate the declared fiscal crisis by boosting state
revenues for Fiscal Year 2011-2012 and by helping to balance the budget. That is all
Article IV, section 10(f) requires. (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 10, subd. (f)(1) [“the Governor
may issue a proclamation declaring a fiscal emergency and shall thereupon cause the
Legislature to assemble in special session for this purpose”].)
DISPOSITION
The trial court’s order denying the motion for a preliminary injunction is affirmed.
The case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with the foregoing opinion.
Respondents are awarded their costs on appeal. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.278(a)(1),
(2).)
HULL , J.
We concur: