Filed 8/25/15
[…] 26
(i) [successor agencies must continue to oversee development of properties until the
contracted work has been completed or the contractual obligations of the former
redevelopment agency can be transferred to other parties]; § 34180 [oversight board
approval required before successor agency action merging project areas].)
Interpreting Assembly Bill 1X 26, as we have, carries out the legislative mandate
to wind down redevelopment agency affairs expeditiously, but over time, rather than
abruptly as plaintiffs’ interpretation requires. (§ 34177, subd. (h) [successor agencies
shall “[e]xpeditiously wind down the affairs of the redevelopment agency pursuant to the
provisions of this part and in accordance with the direction of the oversight board”].)
Plaintiffs themselves concede interpreting Assembly Bill 1X 26 in the manner
they suggest would constitutionally impair numerous third parties’ contractual rights. To
avoid this, plaintiffs acknowledge that monies from the Redevelopment Property Trust