Filed 8/25/15
[…] subd. (c).) Revenues equivalent to those that would have been allocated to
redevelopment agencies as tax increment under Article XVI, section 16, subdivision (b)
are allocated to the Redevelopment Property Tax Trust Fund of each successor agency
for making payments on the principal and interest on loans, and moneys advanced to or
indebtedness incurred by dissolved redevelopment agencies. (§ 34172, subds. (c) & (d).)
“Amounts in excess of those necessary to pay obligations of the former redevelopment
agency shall be deemed property tax revenues within the meaning of subdivision (a) of
Section 1 of Article XIIIA of the California Constitution.” (Ibid.; § 34177, subd. (d)
[successor agencies must “remit unencumbered balances of redevelopment agency funds
to the county-auditor controller for distribution to the taxing entities. . . . In making the
distribution, the county auditor-controller shall utilize the same methodology for
allocation and distribution of property tax revenues provided in Section 34188”].)
Revenues from the Redevelopment Property Tax Trust Fund are disbursed as
follows (sometimes referred to as the “waterfall” payment provisions): (1) auditor-
controller administrative costs (hereafter Priority 1 payments); (2) statutory and