Victoria Lynn Robinson v. State of Minnesota
[…] Robinson now appeals. DECISION Robinson argues that the postconviction court abused its discretion by determining that her petition for postconviction relief is time-barred. “A person convicted of a crime who claims that the conviction violates his rights under the constitution or laws of the United States or Minnesota may petition for postconviction relief unless direct appellate relief is available.” Roberts v. State, 856 N.W.2d 287, 290 (Minn. App. 2014), review denied (Minn. Jan. 28, 2015); see also Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 (2014). The petitioner must file the petition for postconviction relief within two years of “the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed.” Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a) (2014). But there are five statutory exceptions to the two-year filing deadline. Here, Robinson argues that two exceptions apply: (1) “the existence of newly discovered evidence, including scientific evidence, that could not have been ascertained by the exercise of due diligence by the petitioner or petitioner’s attorney within the two- year time period for filing a postconviction petition” and (2) “the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice.” Id., subd. 4(b) (2014). If an exception applies, the petition must be filed within two years of the date the claim arises. Id., subd. 4(c) (2014).