State v. C.A.
[…] "Official records" does not include records or reports maintained pursuant to section 2151.421 of the Revised Code by a public children services agency or the department of job and family services. {¶ 29} Appellants focus on the fact that the definition in R.C. 2953.51(D) includes "all fingerprints and photographs," arguing that the trial court's order requires records to be sealed that are not sealable because they relate both to the OVI and the drug charges. However, before listing all the various types of included records, the definition set forth in R.C. 2953.51(D) first directs itself to "all records that are possessed by any public office or agency that relate to a criminal case." (Emphasis added.) Moreover, R.C. 2953.52(B)(4) explains that a court's sealing order is aimed at "all official records pertaining to the case." (Emphasis added.)