Filed 8/25/15 P. v. Maldonado CA4/1
[…] walked into the bank with the woman, endorsed the check, and cashed it. Thereafter, the
woman gave Maldonado half of the money and then she walked off.
2. Analysis
In connection with the check he cashed at Provident Bank, the jury found
Maldonado guilty of burglary, receipt of stolen property, passing an altered check, and
possessing a completed check with intent to defraud. Maldonado argues the evidence
13
failed to prove his intent to defraud Provident Bank, commit larceny or a felony when he
entered, and that he knew the check he presented was stolen.
a. Intent to Defraud
Under Penal Code section 475, subdivision (c), "[e]very person who possesses any
completed check, . . . whether real or fictitious, with the intent to utter or pass or facilitate
the utterance or passage of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery."
Similarly, Penal Code section 476 makes it a crime to pass or attempt to pass an altered
check with intent to defraud.
Maldonado argues no reasonable juror could have found he possessed the requisite
intent to defraud under the circumstances of this case where he used his own name and