People v. Parish CA2/3
[…] Date 06/21/96.” (Some capitalization omitted.) On February 4, 2015, the trial court denied the petition for the reason “[d]efendant was convicted of attempted robbery.” On March 5, 2015, appellant filed a notice of appeal. 4 The form did not allege when appellant committed, or was convicted of, either of the two alleged Health and Safety Code section violations, nor did appellant provide supporting documentation he was ever charged with, or convicted of, either of them. As indicated, the petition alleged two violations of “Penal Code section 459 (burglary),” but the language accompanying that allegation suggested violations, not of Penal Code section 459, but of Penal Code section 459.5, subdivision (a). Penal Code section 459.5, subdivision (a) proscribes “shoplifting,” which “is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950).” The petition demonstrates appellant suffered two 1986 burglary convictions (case No.