REPORTED
[…] circuit court dated October 11, 2012, May 13, 2013, June 14, 2013, and February 7, 2014.
We include additional facts in the discussion relevant to the issues there examined.
DISCUSSION
As a preliminary matter, we address Mother’s contention that the circuit court’s
October 11, 2012, order establishing Father’s legal paternity and responsibility for support
was a final order from which Father should have noted a separate timely appeal. Under
Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”)
§ 12-301 “a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a
circuit court.” “In determining whether a particular court order or ruling is appealable as a
final judgment, we assess whether any further order was to be issued or whether any further
action was to be taken in the case.” In re Katerine L., 220 Md. App. 426, 437 (2014)