REPORTED
[…] contending Father constructively deserted her by causing her to flee the marriage in order
to preserve her health, dignity, safety and welfare.
At the hearing on December 17, Father maintained that he did not recognize the
minor child as his child and was not seeking custody or visitation. Declining to revisit the
issue of legal paternity, the circuit court found that Father—who, as discussed in detail
infra, was currently unemployed—had voluntarily impoverished himself, and the court
addressed the proper amount of child support based on imputed income. The circuit court
stated:
5
FL § 1-203(a) provides:
(a) In an action for alimony, annulment, or divorce, an equity court:
(1) has all the powers of a court of equity; and
(2) may issue an injunction to protect any party to the action from
physical harm or harassment.
7
I am making a finding that [Father] is voluntarily impoverished, first stating
that he is not going to support [the minor child] in any way; second, from
then having other assets and resources at his disposal that he has chosen to