REPORTED
[…] Estates and Trusts Article because the child was born during the marriage. Turner v.
Whisted, 327 Md. 106, 113 (1992). ET § 1-206 creates a presumption of “legitimacy” for
children born to a married mother. 10 Evans v. Wilson, 382 Md. 614, 624 (2004). In
contrast, the Paternity Act, codified at Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Family
Law Article §§ 5-1001 et seq., is aimed at addressing putative fathers in regard to children
10
It is worth noting that, although the question of parentage in this case is not
governed by the Family Law Article, FL § 5-1027(c)(1) also states: “[t]here is a
rebuttable presumption that the child is the legitimate child of the man to whom its mother
was married at the time of conception.”
15
born outside of marriage. Turner, 327 Md. at 113 (citing Stubbs v. Colandrea, 154 Md.
App. 673, 688 (2004)). The Court of Appeals has determined that when paternity is in
question for a child born during a marriage, the Estates and Trusts Article applies “because