REPORTED
[…] See Evans, 382 Md. at 629. No argument has been made in this
case that setting aside paternity is in the best interests of the child. Certainly, it defies
sound public policy to create, through the strained application of a statute, a subset of
21
children who—based on the specific physical method of their conception—“ha[ve] no
natural parents because we d[o]n’t know who the anonymous donors are.” As legal
parent of the minor child, born during his marriage, Father is “jointly and severally
responsible for the child's support, care, nurture, welfare, and education” under FL § 5-203.
II.
Injunction Pursuant to FL § 1-203
FL § 1-203 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In an action for alimony, annulment, or divorce, an equity court:
(1) has all the powers of a court of equity; and
(2) may issue an injunction to protect any party to the action from
physical harm or harassment.
Father contends that, even viewed in the light most favorable to Mother, the
evidence adduced at trial failed to merit the grant of injunctive relief requested by Mother.
Father maintains that Mother failed to make any allegations of physical harm and that her