REPORTED
[…] him. Nevertheless, Father’s counsel acknowledged the problems inherent in the argument,
stating:
[I]t is an interesting part of the discussion because you have to recognize that
what I am asking you to do is to rule that this child has no natural parents
because we didn’t know who the anonymous donors are. That’s a byproduct
of the in[]vitro process and that’s why it’s a question of legislative intent.
5
Mother countered that Father is the legal parent of the minor child and is responsible
for support of that child pursuant to ET § 1-206(b), which provides: “A child conceived by
artificial insemination of a married woman with the consent of her husband is the
legitimate child of both of them for all purposes.” (Emphasis added).
On October 11, 2012, the circuit court (William O. Carr, J.), filed its memorandum
opinion and order establishing Father’s legal paternity and responsibility for support. The
court found:
[T]he Estates and Trusts Article unequivocally states that a child conceived