J-A08018-15
[…] embarrassment and disfigurement.
On January 13, 2009, [H.S.] and her current husband, [E.H.], on
behalf of [K.H.] and in their own right, filed a Complaint for
medical professional liability in the Lancaster County Court of
Common Pleas. In the Complaint, [Appellants] asserted
negligence claims against Dr. Kumar, Dr. Siwek, [Lancaster
Pediatric], Dr. Diverio, AO Orthopedics, Dr. Mack, [Lancaster
Radiology,] and LGH, alleging that they collectively failed to
recognize, treat and report child abuse pursuant to
Pennsylvania’s [CPSL] §§ 6311 and § 6313.[2] [Appellees] filed
____________________________________________
2
Specifically, section 6311 of the CPSL obligates, inter alia, any person
“licensed or certified to practice in any health-related field under the
jurisdiction of the Department of State,” as well as any “employee of a
health care facility or provider licensed by the Department of Health, who is
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-6-
J-A08018-15
Preliminary Objections in the nature of a demurrer, which
[o]bjections were overruled without [o]pinion by the Honorable