J-A08018-15
[…] authorize negligence per se claims based upon violations of the
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
engaged in the admission, examination, care or treatment of individuals” to
“make a report of suspected child abuse . . . if the person has reasonable
cause to suspect that a child is a victim of child abuse.” 23 Pa.C.S.
§§ 6311(a)(1), (3). Notably, subsection 6311(b)(3) provides that “[n]othing
in this section shall require the mandated reporter to identify the person
responsible for the child abuse to make a report of suspected child abuse.”
Section 6313 directs the reporting procedure, requiring a mandated reporter
to “immediately make an oral report of suspected child abuse to the
department via the Statewide toll-free telephone number . . . or a written
report using electronic technologies,” and further directs that an oral
reporter submit a written report to the assigned department or agency
within forty-eight hours.
-7-
J-A08018-15
CPSL, and that there is no common[-]law duty for a physician to
report a reasonable suspicion of child abuse. Additionally,