Com. v. Barfield, D.
[…] Appellant’s Brief, at 5-7. We find no error. -2- J-S28023-15 “Revocation . . . is a matter committed to the sound discretion of the trial court and that court’s decision will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of an error of law or an abuse of discretion.” Commonwealth v. Perreault, 930 A.2d 553, 558 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citations and internal quotations omitted). “It is essential that the court maintain the ability to incarcerate persons for whom intermediate punishment is no longer a viable means of rehabilitation.” Commonwealth v. Serrano, 727 A.2d 1168, 1170 (Pa. Super. 1999). Section 9773(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9773(b), which governs modification or revocation of county intermediate punishment sentences, provides: Revocation.-- The court may revoke a sentence of county intermediate punishment upon proof of a violation of specific conditions of the sentence. Upon revocation and subject to section 9763(d), the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as the alternatives available at the time of initial sentencing. Upon a revocation of county intermediate punishment for any reason specified by law, the attorney for the Commonwealth may file notice, at any time prior to resentencing, of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under an applicable provision of law requiring a mandatory minimum sentence. Consideration shall be given to the time served in the county intermediate punishment program. 42 Pa.C.S.A § 9773(6). Thus, “[a]n intermediate punishment sentence imposed pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773 . . . may be revoked where the specific conditions of the sentence have been violated.” Commonwealth v. Philipp, 709 A.2d 920, 921 (Pa.