J-S28023-15
[…] Id. at 7. Defense counsel then pointed out that the guidelines do not apply
in this type of proceeding, at which point the court responded, “I think they
do. When you’re revoked from the IPP Program, the court can resentence
and in resentencing, I am utilizing the guidelines.” Id. at 7-8 (emphasis
added).
The case of Philipp, supra, is dispositive. In Philipp, this Court held
that the sentencing guidelines do not apply to sentences imposed as a result
of intermediate punishment revocation. Philipp, 907 A.2d at 921. See
204 Pa.Code § 303.1(b)2 (“The sentencing guidelines do not apply to
sentences imposed as a result of the following: accelerated rehabilitative
disposition; disposition in lieu of trial; direct or indirect contempt of court;
violations of protection from abuse orders; revocation of probation,
intermediate punishment or parole.”) (emphasis added).
From our reading of the record, we conclude that the sentencing court
believed that the sentencing guidelines applied, and that the court utilized
____________________________________________
2
Effective: September 26, 2014.
-9-
J-S28023-15