Olson v. Alerus Financial Corp.
[…] [¶22] A claim for breach of fiduciary duty is a tort claim. See Meyer v. Maus , 2001 ND 87, ¶ 14, 626 N.W.2d 281; Danuser v. IDA Marketing Corp. , 2013 ND 196, ¶ 47, 838 N.W.2d 488 (Crothers, J., dissenting). In Schlossman & Gunkelman, Inc. v. Tallman , without discussing the basis for a claim, we held a real estate agent owes a fiduciary relationship to a client. 1999 ND 89, ¶¶ 30-33, 593 N.W.2d 374. The Olsons rely on Schlossman & Gunkelman and N.D.C.C. § 43-23-12.1(1) to impose noncontractual duties on Menke.
[¶23] Section 43-23-12.1(1), N.D.C.C., provides, in part:
“A real estate brokerage firm and the real estate brokerage firm’s licensees, which provide services through a written agency agreement for a client, are bound to that client by the duties of loyalty, obedience, disclosure, confidentiality, reasonable care, diligence, and accounting, subject to the provisions of this chapter and subject to any rules adopted under this chapter.”
[¶24] A “‘Licensee’ [is] a real estate broker, an associate real estate broker, or a real estate salesperson who is associated with a real estate brokerage firm.” N.D.C.C. § 43-23-06.1(7). A “‘Client’ [is] a person that has entered a written agency agreement with a real estate brokerage firm.”