Olson v. Alerus Financial Corp.
[…] “A real estate brokerage firm and the real estate brokerage firm’s licensees, which provide services through a written agency agreement for a client, are bound to that client by the duties of loyalty, obedience, disclosure, confidentiality, reasonable care, diligence, and accounting, subject to the provisions of this chapter and subject to any rules adopted under this chapter.”
[¶24] A “‘Licensee’ [is] a real estate broker, an associate real estate broker, or a real estate salesperson who is associated with a real estate brokerage firm.” N.D.C.C. § 43-23-06.1(7). A “‘Client’ [is] a person that has entered a written agency agreement with a real estate brokerage firm.” N.D.C.C. § 43-23-06.1(2). In the Olsons’ transaction, Menke was a real estate salesperson associated with Botsford Qualey, which made him a licensee. The Olsons had a written listing agreement with Botsford Qualey and Menke, making them a client. Therefore, under N.D.C.C. § 43-