STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] A “civil
action concerning prison conditions” is defined as “any civil proceeding seeking damages or
equitable relief arising with respect to any conditions of confinement or the effects of an act or
omission of government officials, employees, or agents in the performance of their duties . . . .”
MCL 600.5531(a). Plaintiffs do not dispute that each one of them is a “prisoner” and that the
present case is a “civil action concerning prison conditions.” Nor do the parties dispute that
plaintiffs are not indigent.
MCL 600.5507, the provision in dispute, provides:
(1) A prisoner shall not claim indigency under [MCL 600.29632] in a civil
action concerning prison conditions or an appeal of a judgment in a civil action
concerning prison conditions or be allowed legal representation by an attorney
who is directly or indirectly compensated for his or her services in whole or in
part by state funds if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while
incarcerated or detained in any prison, brought an action or appeal in a court of
1
To the extent that the parties did not raise the issue of plaintiffs’ actual compliance with MCL
600.5507(2), we address this issue as all the facts necessary for a decision regarding this section
are before us and resolving the issue primarily is a question of law. Nuculovic v Hill, 287 Mich
App 58, 63; 783 NW2d 124 (2010). The same is true of the trial court’s failure to fully articulate
its finding regarding whether it was bound by a federal district court opinion.
2
MCL 600.2963 deals more specifically with prisoners initiating civil suits.
-3-
this state that was dismissed on the grounds that it was frivolous, unless the
prisoner has suffered serious physical injury or is under imminent danger of
suffering serious physical injury or has suffered or is under imminent danger of
suffering conduct prohibited under . . . MCL 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d,
750.520e, and 750.520g.
(2) A prisoner who brings a civil action or appeals a judgment concerning
prison conditions shall, upon commencement of the action or initiation of the
appeal, disclose the number of civil actions and appeals that the prisoner has
previously initiated.
(3) The court shall dismiss a civil action or appeal at any time, regardless
of any filing fee that may have been paid, if the court finds any of the following:
(a) The prisoner’s claim of injury or of imminent danger under subsection
(1) is false.
(b) The prisoner fails to comply with the disclosure requirements of
subsection (2).