STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] of disclosure because a prisoner is obligated to disclose the number of civil
actions and appeals he had previously initiated, even when that number is zero.
Plaintiff's failure to disclose the number of previous civil actions he commenced
mandates the dismissal of this case. [Quotation marks and citation omitted.]
-8-
Relying on federal case law, plaintiffs claim they should be given the opportunity to
amend the complaint. However, federal decisions are not binding on this Court. State Treasurer
v Sprague, 284 Mich App 235, 241; 772 NW2d 452 (2009). Nevertheless, plaintiffs cite to MCL
600.2301, which provides:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to
amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in
form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any
time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or
proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not
affect the substantial rights of the parties.
The applicability of MCL 600.2301 rests on a two-pronged test: (1) whether a substantial right
of a party is implicated; and (2) whether a cure is in furtherance of justice. Bush, 484 Mich at
177. Plaintiffs make no argument regarding either prong of this test. Ypsilanti Charter Twp v