STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 202,6 which amended the definition of “public service” in the ELCRA. “Public service” now is
defined as:
(b) “Public service” means a public facility, department, agency, board, or
commission, owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state, a political
subdivision, or an agency thereof or a tax exempt private agency established to
provide service to the public, except that public service does not include a state or
county correctional facility with respect to actions and decisions regarding an
individual serving a sentence of imprisonment. [MCL 37.2301(b) (Emphasis
added).]
The amendment was “curative and intended to correct any misinterpretation of legislative
intent in the court of appeals decision Neal v Department of Corrections, 232 Mich App 730
(1998). This legislation further expresses the original intent of the legislature that an individual
serving a sentence of imprisonment in a state or county correctional facility is not within the
purview of this act.” 1999 PA 202, enacting § 1. On appeal, the parties do not dispute that the
1999 amendment’s definition of “public service” bars the prisoners’ lawsuit under the ELCRA.
Instead, plaintiffs attack the amendment directly, arguing that it violates their equal protection
rights.