STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] subsections (2) or (3) limiting the class of prisoners to those who are indigent, or to those listed
in subsection (1). Plaintiffs urge this Court to look at legislative history and the catch line
provision in the statute, which states, “Claim of indigency in civil actions concerning prison
conditions, prohibitions.” “However, the catch line of a statute is not part of the statute itself,
and should not be used to construe the section more broadly or narrowly than the text of the
section would indicate.” People v Mitchell, 301 Mich App 282, 292; 835 NW2d 615 (2013).
MCL 8.4b provides:
The catch line heading of any section of the statutes that follows the act
section number shall in no way be deemed to be a part of the section or the
statute, or be used to construe the section more broadly or narrowly than the text
of the section would indicate, but shall be deemed to be inserted for purposes of
convenience to persons using publications of the statutes.
We also decline to rely upon legislative history. Legislative intent is discerned from the
words of the statute itself as that is what was enacted into law. Chico-Polo, 299 Mich App at
198. Furthermore, our interpretation of the statute “ensures that it works in harmony with the