STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] novo. Barrow v Pritchard, 235 Mich App 478, 480; 597 NW2d 853 (1999).
III. PRISON LITIGATION REFORM ACT
A. DISCLOSURE
The PLRA “sets forth certain requirements that apply when a prisoner brings a civil
action concerning prison conditions.” Anderson v Myers, 268 Mich App 713, 715; 709 NW2d
171 (2005) (quotation marks omitted). A “prisoner” is defined as “a person subject to
incarceration, detention, or admission to a prison who is accused of, convicted of, sentenced for,
or adjudicated delinquent for violations of state or local law . . . .” MCL 600.5531(e). A “civil
action concerning prison conditions” is defined as “any civil proceeding seeking damages or
equitable relief arising with respect to any conditions of confinement or the effects of an act or
omission of government officials, employees, or agents in the performance of their duties . . . .”
MCL 600.5531(a). Plaintiffs do not dispute that each one of them is a “prisoner” and that the
present case is a “civil action concerning prison conditions.” Nor do the parties dispute that
plaintiffs are not indigent.
MCL 600.5507, the provision in dispute, provides: