Estate of Atkinson v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., Slip Opinion No. 2015-Ohio-3397.]
[…] Circuit considered whether the transfer of an asset (an annuity) by the
institutionalized spouse after institutionalization but before the initial eligibility
determination is improper under 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(f)(1) because the transfer
exceeds the CSRA, even though it was for the sole benefit of the community
spouse under 42 U.S.C. 1396p(c)(2)(B)(i). As here, the Ohio Department of Job
and Family Services (“ODJFS”) argued that a transfer of assets in excess of the
15
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
CSRA, even if made before the determination of eligibility, is improper because
42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(a)(1) states that “the provisions of this section supersede any
other provision of this subchapter * * * which is inconsistent with them,” which
includes 42 U.S.C. 1396p(c)(2)(B)(i).
{¶ 39} The federal appellate court disagreed. The court noted that the
language of 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(f)(1) refers only to transfers after the initial