Estate of Atkinson v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. (Slip Opinion)
[…] As here, the Ohio Department of Job and Family Services (“ODJFS”) argued that a transfer of assets in excess of the 15 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO CSRA, even if made before the determination of eligibility, is improper because 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(a)(1) states that “the provisions of this section supersede any other provision of this subchapter * * * which is inconsistent with them,” which includes 42 U.S.C. 1396p(c)(2)(B)(i). {¶ 39} The federal appellate court disagreed.