Estate of Atkinson v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. (Slip Opinion)
[…] However, we believe that the agency may have erroneously applied 42 U.S.C. 1396p(c)(1)(A) through (E) rather than 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(c)(2)(B) and Ohio Adm.Code 5160:1-3-36.1 in pursuing a remedy, and so we remand the case to the trial court to review the procedures necessary to address any Medicaid overpayment or underpayment. Proposition of Law I, Federal Law {¶ 19} Several federal statutes are at issue here. The first is 42 U.S.C. 1396p, which delineates the rules on liens, adjustments and recoveries, and transfers of assets as they relate to qualifying for Medicaid. 42 U.S.C. 1396p(c)(2)(A)(i) states: An individual shall not be ineligible for medical assistance by reason of paragraph (1) [which sets penalties for improper transfers] to the extent that— 8 January Term, 2015 (A) the assets transferred were a home and the title to the home was transferred to— (i) the spouse of such individual. {¶ 20} Also at issue are the penalties under 42 U.S.C. 1396p(c)(1)(A) through (E) for improper transfers and whether they apply to this case. As noted above, improper transfers under 42 U.S.C. 1396p trigger a Medicaid-eligibility penalty calculated by dividing the amount of the improperly transferred asset by the average monthly cost of a nursing facility to a private-pay patient. {¶ 21} Next are the MCCA provisions, 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5. The first of relevance is the supersession clause, 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(a)(1). It says: In determining the eligibility for medical assistance of an institutionalized spouse (as defined in subsection (h)(1) of this section), the provisions of this section supersede any other provision of this subchapter * * * which is inconsistent with them. {¶ 22} The second is 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(f)(1). It says: An institutionalized spouse may, without regard to section 1396p(c)(1) of this title, transfer an amount equal to the community spouse resource allowance * * *, but only to the extent the resources of the institutionalized spouse are transferred to (or for the sole benefit of) the community spouse.