MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] partnership (600.711), or a corporation (600.721)
shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of
record of this state to exercise general personal jurisdiction over the
[individual/partnership or limited partnership/corporation] . . . .
[] Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent and subject to the
limitations provided in section 745.
(Emphasis added). In this case, of course, that consent was given and
memorialized in the forum-selection clause in the Purchase Agreement.
[11] Therefore we next consider Section 600.745, to which the above statutes refer,
which provides in relevant part as follows:
(2) If the parties agreed in writing that an action on a controversy may
be brought in this state and the agreement provides the only basis for
the exercise of jurisdiction, a court of this state shall entertain the
action if all the following occur:
(a) The court has power under the law of this state to entertain
the action.
(b) This state is a reasonably convenient place for the trial of the
action.
(c) The agreement as to the place of the action is not obtained
by misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or
other unconscionable means.
(d) The defendant is served with process as provided by court
rules.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A02-1412-PL-897 | August 26, 2015 Page 8 of 10
Runningman first appears to argue with regard with to subsection (a) that Nagy
and Sak in their individual capacities are not the “real parties in interest and