United States v. Kilgore, 749 F.3d 463, 464 n.3 (6th Cir. 2014). Gudger pled guilty to violating
[…] entered. Gudger’s only prior sex offense is his 1989 Ohio rape conviction.
SORNA sweeps broadly, but its broad sweep discriminates among three sex offender
tiers “depending on the seriousness of [the defendant’s] underlying sex offense.” United States
v. White, 782 F.3d 1118, 1129 (10th Cir. 2015). Relevant here, a “tier III sex offender” is a “sex
offender whose offense is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year and . . . is
comparable to or more severe than” the federal crimes of aggravated sexual abuse or sexual
abuse. 42 U.S.C. § 16911(4). A “tier II sex offender” is a “sex offender other than a tier III
offender whose offense is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year and . . . is
comparable to or more severe than” certain enumerated crimes involving minor victims. Id.
§ 16911(3). If the sex offense does not fit either tier III or tier II, tier I applies by default. Id.
§ 16911(2).
The district court assigned to Gudger a tier III base offense level 16 because his 1989