Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Fla. Stat. (2013). However, where the prior bad acts are relevant to prove a
material fact in issue and not for the purpose of establishing propensity or bad
character, such evidence may be admissible if the trial court ensures that the
probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by the danger of
unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation
of cumulative evidence. §§ 90.403, 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2013).
3 The jury found Cotton not guilty of lewd or lascivious molestation.
4
In 2001, the Florida Legislature enacted section 90.404(2)(b), which
addresses the admissibility of collateral offenses in cases in which a defendant is
charged with child molestation. That subsection provides in pertinent part:
2) Other crimes, wrongs, or acts.--
...
(b) 1. In a criminal case in which the defendant is charged with a
crime involving child molestation, evidence of the defendant's
commission of other crimes, wrongs, or acts of child molestation is
admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to
which it is relevant.
2. For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “child molestation”
means conduct proscribed by s. 787.025(2)(c), s. 787.06(3)(g), former
s. 787.06(3)(h), s. 794.011, excluding s. 794.011(10), s. 794.05,
former s. 796.03, former s. 796.035, s. 800.04, s. 827.071, s.
847.0135(5), s. 847.0145, or s. 985.701(1) when committed against a