IN RE PROPHET RONALD DWAYNE WHITFIELD, Relator
[…] However, on direct appeal, this Court
affirmed relator’s felony conviction for burglary of a building with intent to
commit theft, and the Court of Criminal Appeals refused his petition for review.
See Whitfield v. State, No. 01-92-00617-CR, 1993 WL 322738, at *4 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 26, 1993, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for
publication). After our mandate issued on March 9, 1994, the trial court’s
judgment of conviction became final.
Because relator’s petition involves a final post-conviction felony proceeding,
it is governed by Article 11.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07 (West Supp. 2014); see also id. at art. 11.07 § 5
(stating that, “[a]fter conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be
exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in
discharging the prisoner.”). “Article 11.07 contains no role for the courts of
appeals. To complain about any action, or inaction, of the convicting court, the
2
The underlying criminal cause is The State of Texas v. Ronald Dwayne Whitfield,
Cause No. 617718, in the 174th District Court of Harris County, Texas, the