COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App.—Fort Worth 2012,
no pet.). A violation of section 554.002 waives governmental immunity. State v.
Lueck, 290 S.W.3d 876, 878 (Tex. 2009); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.0035
(West 2012). A person whose employment is terminated in violation of section
554.002 may sue for injunctive relief, reinstatement, damages, and reasonable
attorney’s fees. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.003. The person must generally
sue within ninety days of the improper employment action. Id. § 554.005 (West
2012).
In this case, Tarrant County sought summary judgment on the affirmative
defense described by section 554.004(b) of the government code, which states:
It is an affirmative defense to a suit under this chapter that the
employing state or local governmental entity would have taken the
action against the employee that forms the basis of the suit based
solely on information, observation, or evidence that is not related to
the fact that the employee made a report protected under this
chapter of a violation of law.
Id. § 554.004(b) (West 2012). Tarrant County argued in its motion that Maenius,
who had the sole authority to fire Lopez, terminated her employment for “conduct
unbecoming” of her position as Maenius’s Executive Secretary. Specifically,