See TEX. TRANSP. CODE. ANN. § 251.051 (West 2013). “A person who owns real property to which there is no public road or other public means of access may request that an access road be established connecting the person’s real property to the county public road system by making a sworn application to the commissioners court requesting the court to establish the road.” Id. § 251.053(b) (West 2013). “The application must: (1) designate the lines sought to be opened; (2) include the names and places of residence of the persons that would be affected by the establishment of the road; and (3) describe why the road is necessary.” Id. -6- 04-14-00651-CV Hindes argues that the County cannot consider Townsend’s application because he did not comply with the third requirement.