Filed 8/26/15 Dillon v. Super. Ct. CA4/1
[…] Dillon breached her fiduciary duty to the Ramoses. As an aside, we note that where, as
here, the partnership was not making a profit, dissolution may result in a seemingly
unjust result for all parties." (Ramos v. Dillon, supra, D065489.)
4. Proceedings on Remand
Upon our remand, the case was reassigned to the original trial judge, and Dillon
filed a challenge to the trial judge under section 170.6; as we indicated at the outset, the
trial judge denied the challenge, and Dillon filed a petition for a writ of mandate.
DISCUSSION
Section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2) provides in pertinent part: "A motion under this
paragraph may be made following reversal on appeal of a trial court's decision, or
following reversal on appeal of a trial court's final judgment, if the trial judge in the prior
proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter. Notwithstanding paragraph
(4), the party who filed the appeal that resulted in the reversal of a final judgment of a
trial court may make a motion under this section regardless of whether that party or side
has previously done so. The motion shall be made within 60 days after the party or the
party's attorney has been notified of the assignment."
"Section 170.6 permits a peremptory challenge to be made when the same trial
judge is assigned for a new trial after reversal on appeal in order to avoid potential bias
on the part of a judge who had been reversed on appeal. [Citations.] Section 170.6