ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE FOSTCORP HEATING AND
[…] See Ind. Appellate
Rule 58(A)(2).
5
(a) A contractor, subcontractor, a mechanic, a lessor leasing
construction and other equipment and tools . . . a journeyman, a
laborer, or any other person performing labor or furnishing materials
or machinery, including the leasing of equipment or tools, for:
(1) the erection, alteration, repair, or removal of:
(A) a house, mill, manufactory, or other building; or
(B) a bridge, reservoir, system of waterworks, or other structure;
...
may have a lien as set forth in this section.
Ind. Code § 32-28-3-1(a). Importantly, under this section a party who performs labor or furnishes
materials or machinery for the erection of a structure files the mechanic’s lien “upon the . . .
building . . . to the extent of the value of any labor done or the material furnished, or both.” Ind.
Code § 32-28-3-1(b) (emphasis added). This language is in harmony with our well-established
precedent that a mechanic’s lien is filed against and attaches to the property upon which the
services were provided—not to another person or party. See Mann v. Schnarr, 228 Ind. 654, 671–