ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE FOSTCORP HEATING AND
[…] Further, they contend that subsection
14(b) is inapplicable under the circumstances, because the exclusion is only applicable to the
owner of property, which Roncelli is not. We agree with the subcontractors: under § 32-28-3-14,
they are entitled to recover attorney’s fees incurred in the pursuit of their liens from Roncelli.
But the question of whether the plain language of § 32-28-3-14 mandates the award of
attorney’s fees is not the precise issue to be resolved, for during the course of the proceedings
Roncelli filed an undertaking and posted a surety bond pursuant to Indiana Code § 32-28-3-11,
which provides that:
(a) In an action to foreclose a lien:
(1) the defendant or owner of the property subject to the lien; or
(2) any person having an interest in the property subject to the lien,
including a mortgagee or other lienholder;
may file in the action a written undertaking with surety to be
approved by the court.
(b) An undertaking filed under this section must provide that the person
filing it will pay any judgment that may be recovered in the action
to foreclose the lien, including costs and attorney’s fees allowed by
the court, if the claim on which the judgment is founded is found by
the court to have been a lien on the property at the time the action
was filed.
(c) If an undertaking is filed and approved by the court:
(1) the court shall enter an order releasing the property from the lien;
and
(2) the property shall be discharged from the lien.
(Emphasis added.)
Roncelli’s bond echoes this statutory language:
NOW, THEREFORE, the condition of this obligation is such that if
[Roncelli] . . . and the Surety, Hartford Fire Insurance Company,
jointly and severally, shall well and truly pay in full any judgment
7
that may be recovered by [subcontractors] in its action to foreclose
its lien, including costs and attorney’s fees allowed by the court . . .
(Appellant’s App. at 655)(emphasis added).
The language of § 32-28-3-11 is unequivocal: a party who files an undertaking and posts a
surety bond must pay fees and costs if the judgment is found to be a lien on the property. Thus,