Allen Maurice Little v. State
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326; Dobbs, 434 S.W.3d at 170. B. Applicable Law A person commits assault if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1). A person commits aggravated assault if the person commits an assault as defined in section 22.01 and the person either (1) causes serious bodily injury to another or (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. Id. §§ 22.01, 22.02(a). Bodily injury means “physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.” Id. § 1.07(a)(8) (West Supp. 2014). Serious bodily injury means “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. § 1.07(a)(46). A deadly weapon is “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B). The State may prove that “any –7– object” is a deadly weapon “by adducting sufficient evidence that it was, in fact, ‘manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury.’” Thomas v. State, 821 S.W.2d 616, 620 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (quoting Walker v. State, 543 S.W.2d 634, 636 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976)). “[I]t is not necessary to verify that the object was really capable of causing death, either in the manner of its actual use or in the manner of its intended use.”