Allen Maurice Little v. State
[…] State, 151 S.W.3d 188, 191 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (concluding a hand can be a deadly weapon); McCallum v. State, 311 S.W.3d 9, 18 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2010, no pet.) (citing Johnston v. State, 150 S.W.3d 630, 639 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, no pet.)) (stating a hand and the ground can be deadly weapons). The injuries, if any, inflicted on the victim are factors to be considered in determining whether an object was used as a deadly weapon. Lane, 151 S.W.3d at 191. A person acts intentionally “when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Id. § 6.03(a) (West 2011). A person acts knowingly “with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.” Id. § 6.03(b). A person acts recklessly “when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur.” Id. § 6.03(c). Direct evidence of the requisite intent is not required. Hart v. State, 89 S.W.3d 61, 64 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Intent may be inferred from circumstantial evidence, such as the acts, words, and conduct of the accused. Guevara v. State, 152 S.W.3d 45, 50 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).