Albert Morris and Tilda Morris v. Unified Housing Foundation Inc.
[…] It appears that the trial court accepted the City’s argument that appellants’ negligence claims against the City were attempts to recast what were actually intentional torts as negligence claims to avoid governmental immunity issues. –16– 1. State Law Tort Claims. The City’s plea to the jurisdiction argued that all of appellants’ state law claims were intentional torts for which immunity was not waived. See CIV. PRAC. § 101.057(2) (immunity not waived for a claim “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort”). The City argued alternatively that any claims not within the intentional-tort exclusion were still barred by immunity because those claims did not arise from the use or operation of a motor-driven vehicle or the condition or use of tangible personal or real property.