NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] his fees motion below and in this appeal. See In re So. Cal. Sunbelt Developers,
Inc., 608 F.3d 456, 463 (9th Cir. 2010) (“In statutory fee cases, federal courts,
including our own, have uniformly held that time spent in establishing the
entitlement to and amount of the fee is compensable.”). We remand to the district
court to determine an appropriate fee award in light of this disposition.2 Grossi,
but not Weimer, is awarded costs on appeal.
AFFIRMED in part; REVERSED in part; and REMANDED.
2
The district court should reduce or apportion fees to account for the degree
of success. See 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(2)(D) (providing that where, as here,
judgment is entered “in part for the claimant and in part for the Government, the
court shall reduce the award of costs and attorney fees accordingly”); see also
Webb v. Sloan, 330 F.3d 1158, 1168 (9th Cir. 2003) (holding that the extent of a
plaintiff’s success in a civil rights suit must be factored into the fee award).
6 13-15487
FILED
United States v. Grossi, No. 13-15487
AUG 26 2015