Watts, T. v. Manheim Twp. School District, Aplt.
[…] 119 A. 727, 728 (Pa. 1923). If such an abuse of discretion occurs, then it is amenable

to the injunctive process, an equitable remedy in which the party seeking injunctive

relief bears a heavy burden. Landerman v. Churchill Area Sch. Dist., 200 A.2d 867, 869

(Pa. 1964).

       With these general principles in mind, we turn to the relevant statutory provisions

of the School Code, which are contained within Article XIII, titled “Pupils and




                                      [J-25-2015] - 14
Attendance.” First, we analyze the provisions governing transportation, beginning with

Section 1361(1) (Provide free transportation). Section 1361(1) states that “[t]he board

of school directors in any school district may . . . provide for the free transportation of

any resident pupil to and from the . . . school in which he is lawfully enrolled . . . .” 24

P.S. § 13-1361(1).     The School District does not dispute that it owes a duty of

transportation to C.W. as a “resident pupil” based on Section 1361(1), as it has elected

to provide transportation for its students. The contested issue is what this duty of