[J-25-2015]
[…] transportation purposes, the Commonwealth Court initially found this Court’s decision in
[J-25-2015] - 4
In re Residence Hearing Before Bd. of Sch. Dir., Cumberland Valley Sch. Dist., 744
A.2d 1272 (Pa. 2000) (Cumberland Valley), to be instructive. In Cumberland Valley, the
Cumberland Valley School District argued that students who moved with their mother
into a townhouse in the district to be closer to their private school, while father
maintained a residence outside of the district, were not residents of the Cumberland
Valley School District as contemplated by the School Code, citing 24 P.S. § 13-1301
(“Every child, being a resident of any school district, [between specific ages], may
attend the public schools in his district . . . .”) and 24 P.S. § 13-1302(a) (“A child shall be
considered a resident of the school district in which his parents or the guardian of his
person resides.”). We rejected that argument and held that the term “resides” contained
within Section 1302(a) “refers to a place where the custodial parent maintains a
residence, and, contrary to the [school district’s] view, it need not be a primary
residence or domicile.” Cumberland Valley, 744 A.2d at 1274.