Watts, T. v. Manheim Twp. School District, Aplt.
[…] specify the origination point of transportation to be provided “to and from . . . school,”

the only logical interpretation of Section 1361(1) is that the transportation is to be

provided from a student’s residence (or a bus stop within 1 ½ miles thereof) to the

student’s school and back. Father asserts that as C.W. is a “resident pupil” of both

parents’ residences, the School District must provide transportation to and from both

residences.

      Father submits that the School District’s interpretation of Section 1361(1) is

impermissible because it is contrary to the legislature’s intent, which he believes is

embodied in Section 1327 and the exceptions thereto.         See 24 P.S. § 13-1327(a)

(Compulsory attendance) (stating “every child of compulsory school age having a legal

residence in this Commonwealth . . . is required to attend a day school”). Because

certain classes of school districts cannot compel attendance if they do not provide

transportation to their students who live more than two miles from their school, see 24

P.S. § 13-1330(5) (Exceptions to compulsory attendance),10 Father finds the purpose

10