Watts, T. v. Manheim Twp. School District, Aplt.
[…] [J-25-2015] - 4
In re Residence Hearing Before Bd. of Sch. Dir., Cumberland Valley Sch. Dist., 744

A.2d 1272 (Pa. 2000) (Cumberland Valley), to be instructive. In Cumberland Valley, the

Cumberland Valley School District argued that students who moved with their mother

into a townhouse in the district to be closer to their private school, while father

maintained a residence outside of the district, were not residents of the Cumberland

Valley School District as contemplated by the School Code, citing 24 P.S. § 13-1301

(“Every child, being a resident of any school district, [between specific ages], may

attend the public schools in his district . . . .”) and 24 P.S. § 13-1302(a) (“A child shall be

considered a resident of the school district in which his parents or the guardian of his

person resides.”). We rejected that argument and held that the term “resides” contained

within Section 1302(a) “refers to a place where the custodial parent maintains a

residence, and, contrary to the [school district’s] view, it need not be a primary

residence or domicile.”