Watts, T. v. Manheim Twp. School District, Aplt.
[…] and not transportation. Additionally, it involves choosing between two different school

districts, which is not at issue here.    To determine whether a choice between two

residences within the same school district for transportation purposes is necessary, we

review the purpose behind the statutory provisions relating to transportation, which we

find within the sections regarding transportation in the “Enforcing attendance” section of

Article XIII. See Article XIII (b) of the School Code.

       Within Article XIII (b) of the School Code, Section 1327(a) sets forth that “every

child of compulsory school age having a legal residence in this Commonwealth . . . is

required to attend a day school.” 24 P.S. § 13-1327 (Compulsory attendance). The

School Code then provides that compulsory school attendance does not apply to a

student who “resides two miles or more by the nearest public highway from any public