J-A11035-14
[…] judicial efforts to undermine the enforceability of
arbitration agreements, inter alia, by establishing a
substantive rule of federal law placing such agreements
upon the same footing as other contracts. The federal
statute thus requires that a written provision…to settle by
arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such
contract or transaction…shall be valid, irrevocable, and
enforceable, save upon any grounds at law or in equity for
the revocation of any contract.2
2
Pennsylvania law reflects an identical policy
embodied in the Uniform Arbitration Act. See 42
Pa.C.S. § 7303 (“A written agreement to subject any
existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a
written agreement to submit to arbitration any
controversy thereafter arising between the parties is
valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, save upon such
grounds as exist at law or in equity relating to the
validity, enforceability or revocation of any
contract”).
Salley, supra at 330, 925 A.2d at 118-19 (most internal citations and
quotation marks omitted). See also Ross Development Co. v. Advanced
Bldg. Development, Inc., 803 A.2d 194, 196 (Pa.Super. 2002) (reiterating
historical perspective in Pennsylvania law favoring arbitration); Smith v.
- 16 -