IN RE: ADOPTION OF: X.P.D. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Without implementation of section 2701, Consent
to adopt, which must be read in pari materia with
section 2511(a)(1), we conclude termination of
father’s parental rights was improper.
Id. at 870-72 (emphasis supplied).
Although the Majority briefly mentions that Stepmother filed notice of
her intention to adopt Child upon the orphans’ court granting Father’s
petition to terminate Mother’s parental rights,1 it does not discuss the
1
I note that although Stepmother filed a formal report of her intention to
adopt Child, the Adoption Act did not require her to do so. See 23 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 2531(c) (“No report [of intention to adopt] shall be required when the
child is the … stepchild … of the person receiving or retaining custody or
physical care.”). The Adoption Act did require Father in his petition to
involuntary terminate Mother’s parental rights to Child to “aver that an
adoption is presently contemplated [and] that a person with a present
intention to adopt exists,” and the record reflects that he complied with this
requirement.