Benny P. Phillips, M.D. v. Dale Bramlett, Individually and as Independent Administrator of the Estate of Vicki Bramlett, Shane Fuller and Michael Fuller
[…] Prejudgment interest performs this function for the time period from the date the damages are incurred through the date of judgment; postjudgment interest, from the date of judgment through the date the judgment is satisfied. See Miga, 96 S.W.3d at 212; Kenneco Energy, 962 S.W.2d at 528. Generally, the interest rate is the same for prejudgment and postjudgment interest. See TEX . FIN . CODE § 304.103 (“The prejudgment interest rate is equal to the postjudgment interest rate applicable at the time of judgment.”); Kenneco Energy, 962 S.W.2d at 532 (conforming rate and accrual of prejudgment interest under common law to that awarded under Finance Code, including accrual of “prejudgment interest . . . at the rate for postjudgment interest”).