Benny P. Phillips, M.D. v. Dale Bramlett, Individually and as Independent Administrator of the Estate of Vicki Bramlett, Shane Fuller and Michael Fuller
[…] See Wall, 186 S.W.2d at 59. B. The Court of Appeals’ Jurisdiction on Remand Phillips’s challenge to the court of appeals’ ability to review the remand judgment does raise a jurisdictional question. Phillips contends that we have exclusive jurisdiction over a case that we have remanded, and therefore the court of appeals had no power even to consider an appeal from the remand judgment. We disagree. As a general matter, our statutes and rules confirm that courts of appeals have jurisdiction to review the final judgments of trial courts within their districts. See TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 22.220(a) (“Each court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases within its district of which the district courts or county courts have jurisdiction when the amount in controversy or the judgment rendered exceeds $250, exclusive of interest and costs.”); TEX . R. APP . P. 25.1(b) (“The filing of a 7 notice of appeal by any party invokes the appellate court’s jurisdiction over all parties to the trial court’s judgment or order appealed from.”).