IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Whistleblower Act). The Whistleblower Act requires that the public employee report the alleged
violation to an appropriate law enforcement authority. TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 554.002(a). None of the
people that Barth reported to could have investigated or prosecuted the alleged violations of criminal
law.
Second, Barth never specifically cites to which state laws pertaining to government contracts
that he believed Stutts violated, but nevertheless argues that the Government Code authorizes
Guyton, as the University’s internal auditor, to conduct audits and investigations. See TEX . GOV ’T
CODE §§ 2102.003, .007. Section 321.0136 defines “investigation” as “an inquiry into specified acts
or allegations of impropriety, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in the obligation, expenditure, receipt,
or use of state funds, or into specified financial transactions or practices that may involve such
impropriety, malfeasance, or nonfeasance.” Id. § 321.0136. However, the fact that Guyton can
“inquire” into allegations of malfeasance does not mean that he can “regulate or enforce” the law,
as required by subsection 554.002(b)(1) of the Whistleblower Act. Further, Barth provided no