Tex. Ass’n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 446. If the appellate court determines that standing has not been alleged or shown but the pleadings and record do not demonstrate an incurable jurisdictional defect, the case is remanded to the trial court where the plaintiff is entitled to a fair opportunity to develop the record relating to jurisdiction and to replead. See Westbrook v. Penley, 231 S.W.3d 389, 395 (Tex. 2007). The APA authorizes declaratory judgment actions challenging agency rules or threatened applications of them. TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 2001.038. The statute requires allegations that the “rule 5 or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.” Id. The Court concludes that the Homeowners satisfied this requirement. ___ S.W.3d ___, ___. But persons seeking relief under section 2001.038 of the APA and the DJA must still meet constitutional requirements of a justiciable injury, and the Homeowners did not. See Lopez v. Pub. Util.