Ctr. v. Gonzalez, 33 S.W.3d 821, 822 (Tex. 2000) (per curiam) (“Under article II, section 1 of the Texas Constitution, courts have no jurisdiction to issue advisory opinions.”); see also Patterson, 971 S.W.2d at 442 (“The constitutional roots of justiciability doctrines such as ripeness, as well as standing . . . , lie in the prohibition on advisory opinions, which in turn stems from the separation 4 of powers doctrine.”). And the open courts provision contemplates access to courts only for persons who have suffered an injury. TEX . CONST . art. I, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”); see Tex. Ass’n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 444. Thus, standing requires a justiciable injury that gives rise to a real controversy which judicial action can resolve. Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d 504, 517-18 (Tex. 1995); see Tex.