IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] agency “shall order that income be withheld from [obligor’s] disposable earnings”); see also id.
§§ 231.001, .002, .101 (describing the powers, services, and duties of a Title IV-D agency, including
enforcement, collection, and distribution of child support payments).
Though the OAG has general authority to initiate a suit on a parent’s behalf, that authority
does not explicitly make the OAG an assignee for purposes of collecting child support directly.
Instead, the statute gives the OAG a limited power of assignment in certain cases, like this one.3 See
42 U.S.C. §§ 654, 657; TEX . FAM . CODE § 231.104(a) (“[A]n application for or the receipt of
financial assistance . . . constitutes an assignment to the Title IV-D agency of any rights to support
from any other person that the applicant or recipient may have personally or for a child for whom
the applicant or recipient is claiming assistance.”); TEX . FAM . CODE § 231.104(b) (“An application
for child support services is an assignment of support rights to enable the Title IV-D agency to
establish and enforce child support and medical support obligations . . . .”).
3
The OAG acknowledged that it is “unclear” whether the right of assignment would be available to the
government but for section 231.104.
5
III. Estoppel cannot be used as an affirmative defense in child support enforcement actions.