IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] modification or reduction of arrears was in the event of an abeyance of enforcement of arrears and
the successful completion, by the obligor, of the court’s terms.7 See id. § 157.262(b)–(e). The only
counterclaims and offsets were for monies paid by an obligor for actual support of a child during
certain time periods and lump-sum monies received by the obligee from an obligor’s disability
payments.8 See id. §§ 157.008(d), .009. Before the amendments, sections 157.262 and .263 were
included in section 14.41, which placed substantially similar limits on a court’s ability to confirm
arrearages.9
Scholer—and the court of appeals—rely on decisions from our appellate courts that have
recognized estoppel defenses in child support enforcement actions in contexts similar to that before
codified in section 157.263 (b-1): “the court may not reduce or modify the amount of child support arrearages” but may
only adjust said amount according to the counterclaims and offsets allowed by the statute. T EX . F AM . C O D E § 157.263(b-
1). The amendment applies to child support enforcement motions that were pending in trial court or filed on or after