IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] because the custodial parent had voluntarily relinquished control of the child. See Act of Nov. 1,
1987, 70th Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 73, § 8, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 225, 230 (amended 1995) (current
version at TEX . FAM . CODE § 157.008). The main difference between the two versions is in the
statute’s application—while the prior version limited the use of the affirmative defense to contempt
allegations, the current statute expands the defense to all motions involving the enforcement of child
support, including motions to confirm arrears, like the one before us today.
Sections 157.262 and 157.263 were also added to the statute in 1995. Section 157.263
requires that, in child support enforcement actions in which a movant “requests a money judgment
for arrearages, the court shall confirm the amount of arrearages and render one cumulative money
judgment.” TEX . FAM . CODE § 157.263(a) (added by Act of Apr. 20, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20,
§ 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113, 184). This section can be read in conjunction with section 157.262,6
5