IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] should be disciplined for “[i]nability to practice medicine with reasonable skill and safety because
of illness or substance abuse.” The Board ordered Neely not to prescribe or “administer . . .
controlled substances or dangerous drugs with addictive potential or potential for abuse” to himself.
(Emphasis added.) The Board required Neely to undergo an examination by a psychiatrist who was
board-certified in forensic or addiction psychiatry. That directive cannot seriously be thought to relate
5
to mental health issues unconnected to drug use. See TEX . OCC. CODE § 164.056(d) (“The board may
not require a physician . . . to submit to an examination by a physician having a specialty specified
by the board unless medically indicated.”). It can only relate to a determination that the doctor was
actually taking these drugs and could be addicted to them. It is not hard to understand the Board’s
concerns: patient safety may be negatively impacted by a doctor performing surgeries while under