Byron D. Neely, Individually, and Byron D. Neely, M.D., P.A. v. Nanci Wilson, CBS Stations Group of Texas, L.P., D/B/A Keye-Tv and Viacom, Inc.
[…] The Board ordered Neely not to prescribe or “administer . . . controlled substances or dangerous drugs with addictive potential or potential for abuse” to himself. (Emphasis added.) The Board required Neely to undergo an examination by a psychiatrist who was board-certified in forensic or addiction psychiatry. That directive cannot seriously be thought to relate 5 to mental health issues unconnected to drug use. See TEX . OCC. CODE § 164.056(d) (“The board may not require a physician . . . to submit to an examination by a physician having a specialty specified by the board unless medically indicated.”). It can only relate to a determination that the doctor was actually taking these drugs and could be addicted to them.