IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] common law principle of mutual restitution, which requires buyers under a contract for deed to
restore the benefits they received under the rescinded contract. The Nguyens, on the other hand,
argue that the Legislature did not intend to codify in Subchapter D the common law principle of the
equitable remedy of rescission. We addressed a similar issue within the context of the DTPA in
Cruz, and our analysis in that case instructs the issue presented here. See Cruz, 364 S.W.3d at at
824–26.
In Cruz, a consumer sought the remedy of “restoration” under section 17.50 of the Business
and Commerce Code for alleged DTPA violations. Id. at 823. Subsection 17.50(b)(3) provides that
a consumer may obtain “orders necessary to restore to any party to the suit any money or property,
real or personal, which may have been acquired in violation of this subchapter.” TEX . BUS. & COM .
CODE § 17.50(b)(3). The consumer argued that section 17.50’s restoration remedy did not
incorporate the common law principle of rescission, which necessarily includes mutual restitution.