IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Farran also argues that the court of appeals erred in concluding that his breach of contract
claim failed because he did not first pursue this claim with the Commissioner of Education. We
agree with the court of appeals on this issue. Farran’s contract claim was based on an employment
contract provision stating that he could only be terminated for cause. School district employees like
Farran, alleging a breach of an employment contract where facts are in dispute, generally must
exhaust administrative remedies by bringing an appeal to the Commissioner. See TEX . EDUC. CODE
§ 7.057(a)(2)(B) (providing for appeal to the Commissioner of claims of alleged violations of “a
provision of a written employment contract between the school district and a school district
employee”); see also Ollie v. Plano Indep. Sch. Dist., 383 S.W.3d 783, 792 (Tex. App.—Dallas
2012, pet. denied); Larsen v. Santa Fe Indep. Sch. Dist., 296 S.W.3d 118, 128 (Tex. App.—Houston
[14th Dist.] 2009, pet. denied); Ysleta Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Griego, 170 S.W.3d 792, 795 (Tex.