Bockelmann v. Marynick, 788 S.W.2d 569, 571 (Tex. 1990). This case involves a commercial tenant
[…] sufferance.” Despite their agreement on this point, we must briefly address the nature of a tenancy
at sufferance, as a foundation for our discussion of the points on which the parties do not agree. A
6
tenant who continues to occupy leased premises after expiration or termination of its lease is a
“holdover tenant.” See Gym-N-I Playgrounds, Inc. v. Snider, 220 S.W.3d 905, 908 (Tex. 2007).
The status and rights of a holdover tenant, however, differ depending on whether the tenant becomes
a “tenant at will” or a “tenant at sufferance.” See, e.g., TEX. PROP. CODE § 24.002(a)(2) (providing
that a person commits a forcible detainer if the person “is a tenant at will or by sufferance, including
an occupant at the time of foreclosure of a lien superior to the tenant’s lease”).
A tenant at will is a holdover tenant who “holds possession with the landlord’s consent but
without fixed terms (as to duration or rent).” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1604 (9th ed. 2009).
Because tenants at will remain in possession with their landlords’ consent, their possession is lawful,