IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
V. Conclusion
Summing up:
• A for-profit corporation may recover for injury to its reputation.
• Such recovery is a non-economic injury for purposes of the statutory cap on
exemplary damages in the pre-2003 version of the Civil Practice and
Remedies Code.
• The evidence here was legally insufficient to support the award of reputation
damages, but the evidence was sufficient to support the award of remediation
costs and thereby exemplary damages.
122
TEX. FIN. CODE § 304.005(b) (Post-judgment interest does not accrue “[i]f a case is appealed and a motion
for extension of time to file a brief is granted for a party who was a claimant at trial . . . .”).
32
Accordingly, we affirm in part and reverse in part the court of appeals’ judgment. TDS is
entitled to actual damages of $450,592.03 for its remediation costs, and nominal damages for injury
to its reputation.