IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] The right to speak freely is, of course, an enumerated right enshrined in both the Texas2 and
Federal3 constitutions. But free speech is not absolute4 and does not insulate defamation.
Today’s case distills to this question: To what degree is WMT liable for libel? To answer
that question, we consider three separate inquiries:5
1. Can a corporation even suffer reputation damages?
2. If so, are those damages economic or non-economic damages for purposes
of the statutory cap on exemplary damages?
3. Does the evidence support the damages awarded by the jury?
2
TEX. CONST. art. I, § 8.
3
U.S. CONST. amend. I.
4
The Texas Bill of Rights itself acknowledges that free speech is not inviolate. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 8 (“Every
person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that
privilege . . . .”) (emphasis added). Several Texas statutes likewise limit speech. See, e.g., TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE
§§ 17.01 et seq. (prohibiting a false going-out-of-business advertisement, and prohibiting deceptive advertising); TEX.
ELEC. CODE §§ 253.151 et seq.