IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] defined economic damages as “compensatory damage for pecuniary loss,” and several courts of
appeals have defined pecuniary loss as “including money and everything that can be valued in
money.” Even Black’s Law Dictionary defines the term as “[a] loss of money or of something
having monetary value.”37 Thus, TDS concludes, a corporation’s reputation damages are economic
under the 1995 text, because they are (1) not specifically defined as non-economic damages, (2) not
expressly excluded from the definition of economic damages, and (3) can be specifically valued in
money. We disagree.
Section 41.008(b) states:
Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal
to the greater of:
(1) (A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus
(B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by
the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or
(2) $200,000.38
37
BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1030 (9th ed. 2009).
38
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.008(b).
12
Section 41.008(b) remained unchanged as a result of a 2003 amendment.39 Section 41.001(4) was
amended. In 1995, Section 41.001(4) read as follows: