in the Interest of A.B. and H.B., Children
[…] Id. The Legislature subsequently codified this requirement.6 In both exemplary damages and parental termination cases, the standard of proof at trial is heightened—the plaintiff (or in the case of parental termination, the State) must prove the claim by clear and convincing evidence. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.003(a) (allowing recovery 6 See Act of Apr. 11, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 19, § 1, sec. 41.013(a) (current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.013(a)) (“[A]n appellate court that reviews the evidence with respect to a finding by a trier of fact concerning liability for exemplary damages or with respect to the amount of exemplary damages awarded shall state, in a written opinion, the court’s reasons for upholding or disturbing the finding or award.”). 8 of exemplary damages only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the claimant’s harm resulted from fraud, malice, or gross negligence); G.M., 596 S.W.2d at 847 (extending the clear and convincing standard to termination proceedings).