IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] App.–Houston
[1st Dist.] 2008, pet. denied). In another case, a child was removed for neglect where the mother’s
living conditions were unstable, and the child had been left with a person who had health problems
and could not provide adequate care. D.F. v. Tex. Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., 393 S.W.3d
821, 830-31 (Tex. App.–El Paso 2012, no pet.). Although not defined in chapter 262, the preceding
chapter provides a nonexclusive list of acts or omissions constituting “abuse” and “neglect” when
investigating reports of child abuse or neglect. TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 261.001(1), (4). Recently, we
acknowledged that the acts or omissions listed in chapter 261 might be used to inform the terms’ use
in other chapters. In re E.C.R., 402 S.W.3d at 248. Under chapter 261, “neglect” may include in
part the failure “to seek, obtain, or follow through with medical care for a child.” TEX. FAM. CODE
§ 261.001(4)(B)(ii).
The caseworker averred that the children’s removal under chapter 262 was because of
medical neglect and neglectful supervision. At the time of their removal, the mother was in jail on