in the Interest of S.M.R., G.J.R. and C.N.R., Children
[…] App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. denied). In another case, a child was removed for neglect where the mother’s living conditions were unstable, and the child had been left with a person who had health problems and could not provide adequate care. D.F. v. Tex. Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., 393 S.W.3d 821, 830-31 (Tex. App.–El Paso 2012, no pet.). Although not defined in chapter 262, the preceding chapter provides a nonexclusive list of acts or omissions constituting “abuse” and “neglect” when investigating reports of child abuse or neglect. TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 261.001(1), (4). Recently, we acknowledged that the acts or omissions listed in chapter 261 might be used to inform the terms’ use in other chapters. In re E.C.R., 402 S.W.3d at 248. Under chapter 261, “neglect” may include in part the failure “to seek, obtain, or follow through with medical care for a child.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 261.001(4)(B)(ii). The caseworker averred that the children’s removal under chapter 262 was because of medical neglect and neglectful supervision.