in Re Ford Motor Company
[…] Ford also expresses the concern that the beneficiaries’ reading of the statute renders the second sentence redundant. The first sentence of the definition reads: “‘Plaintiff’ means a party seeking recovery of damages for personal injury or wrongful death.”71 This broad language would 68 T EX . G OV ’T C O D E § 311.026(a). 69 Marks v. St. Luke’s Episcopal Hosp., 319 S.W .3d 658, 663 (Tex. 2010). 70 T EX . G OV ’T C O D E § 311.026(b). 71 T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C O D E § 71.051(h)(2). 31 include a wrongful-death beneficiary. The second sentence says: “In a cause of action in which a party seeks recovery of damages for personal injury to or the wrongful death of another person, ‘plaintiff’ includes both that other person and the party seeking such recovery.”72 Ford says the second sentence becomes meaningless if it only means that a wrongful-death beneficiary is a plaintiff. The theory that decedent and beneficiaries are one plaintiff gives meaning to the second sentence by reading it as a limitation or exception to the first broader sentence.