Houston Unlimited, Inc. Metal Processing v. Mel Acres Ranch
[…] LAW DICTIONARY 103 (10th ed. 2014) (defining “arm’s-length” as “[o]f, relating to, or involving dealings between two parties who are not related or not on close terms and who are presumed to have roughly equal bargaining power; not involving a confidential relationship”); see also TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.1012(m) (“In this section, ‘arm’s length’ means the standard of conduct under which entities that are not related parties and that have substantially equal bargaining power, each acting in its own interest, would negotiate or carry out a particular transaction.”); TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2307.001(1) (“‘Arm’s length transaction’ means the standard of conduct under which two parties having substantially equal bargaining power, each acting in its own interest, would negotiate or carry out a particular transaction.”). Sebastian and International Paper were not entirely unrelated, as they shared an employer- employee (and later, independent contractor) relationship. While an employer and its employee can engage in arm’s-length transactions, there is no evidence that occurred here.