IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] 5
under New York law. Alternatively, ExxonMobil argues that, even if Texas law applies, the
detrminental-activity provisions should be enforced under Texas law.
II. Discussion
We begin our analysis by determining whether the choice-of-law provisions, electing to apply
New York law for all disputes arising out of the Incentive Programs, are enforceable.
A. Enforceability of the Choice-of-Law Provisions
ExxonMobil argues that New York law should govern because the choice-of-law provisions
are enforceable under the Restatement. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND ) OF CONFLICT OF LAWS § 187.
We first note that Texas law recognizes the “party autonomy rule” that parties can agree to be
governed by the law of another state. See DeSantis v. Wackenhut Corp., 793 S.W.2d 670, 677 (Tex.
1990); cf. TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE § 1.301(a) (“[W]hen a transaction bears a reasonable relation to
this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or
of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.”). While we recognize that parties
“cannot require that their contract be governed by the law of a jurisdiction which has no relation
whatever to them or their agreement,” DeSantis, 793 S.W.2d at 677 (emphasis added), both Texas