Com. v. R.C. Comly
[…] See Donovan, 829 A.2d 762 (concluding that the defendant should have known that he was hunting over bait where the officer plainly observed corn scattered along a deer trail and the defendant’s tree stand was located directly over the trail). This is not a case where the cracked corn was hidden in high grass or underbrush or located underneath leaves or bark, being apparent only to the person who placed it there. See Sellinger, 763 A.2d 527. Appellant next argues that the trial court erred in failing to find that he was baiting and hunting coyote. Under section 2308(b)(4) of the Code, an exception to hunting over bait exists, and a hunter engages in legal activity, when the hunter 6 uses “[a]ny nature or manmade nonliving bait used to attract coyotes for hunting or trapping.” 34 Pa.C.S. §2308(b)(4).