IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] area was baited. See Donovan, 829 A.2d 762 (concluding that the defendant should
have known that he was hunting over bait where the officer plainly observed corn
scattered along a deer trail and the defendant’s tree stand was located directly over
the trail). This is not a case where the cracked corn was hidden in high grass or
underbrush or located underneath leaves or bark, being apparent only to the person
who placed it there. See Sellinger, 763 A.2d 527.
Appellant next argues that the trial court erred in failing to find that he
was baiting and hunting coyote. Under section 2308(b)(4) of the Code, an exception
to hunting over bait exists, and a hunter engages in legal activity, when the hunter
6
uses “[a]ny nature or manmade nonliving bait used to attract coyotes for hunting or
trapping.” 34 Pa.C.S. §2308(b)(4). Although Appellant introduced a bag of chicken
bones at trial, as noted by the trial court, he did not present any evidence to the trial
court that these were the chicken bones allegedly in the area on the day in question,